Members of the GCCA are eligible to nominate senior cheerleaders for the Georgia Cheerleader of the Year Scholarship Award. Nearly 200 nominees competed this fall to be named to the Georgia All-State Squad. Applicants are judged on scholarship application, interview, and performance. Coaches must be members of the GCCA and GACA in order to be eligible to nominate their seniors.
 
COTY Application COTY Nomination
 
Previous COTY Winners

    2018 - Alyssa Sherling, Ola High School
    2017 - Madi Brock, South Forsyth High School
    2016 - Gabby Dunlap, Union Grove High School
    2015 - Rebekah White, Houston County High School
    2014 - Summer Sanders, Dawson County High School
    2013 - Macy Sarver, South Forsyth High School
    2012 - Michelle Schwartz, Allatoona High School
    2011 - Bess Glanton, Carrollton High School
    2010 - Shelby Ward, Fitzgerald High School
    2009 - Emily Stephens, East Coweta High School
    2008 - Mallory Gillam, Oconee County High School
    2008 - Kelli Stevenson, Johnson High School
    2007 - Shana Johnson, Cairo High School
    2006 - Ashley Hines, Jackson County High School
    2005 - Jamie Beggerly, Oconee County High School
    2004 - Christine Conley, Perry High School
    2003 - Elizabeth Jones, Valdosta High School
    2002 - Allison Lambert, Carrollton High School
    2001 - Brittany West, Alexander High School
    2000 - LaCresha Battle, Westside High School
    1999 - Kristen Bowens, Dooly Co. HS and Aubrey Lewis, Westside HS
    1998 - Wendy Lujan, Brookstone School
    1997 - Nicole Duncan, Newton High School
    1996 - Meg Emery, McIntosh High School
    1995 - Melanie Holmes, Heritage High School
Cheerleader of the Year Winners
Congratulations to our 2018 Cheerleaders of the Year "Top 40"
Abby Garrett
Bremen

Allison Beam
Loganville
 
Alyssa Sherling
Ola

Anna Grace Whitt
Trion

Bennett Cate
McIntosh

Brielle Geres
Northgate

Camille Cowherd
Buford

Caroline Banks
Troup County

Charlee Rowell
Eastside

Chazaia Jordan
Houston County
Chole Scherr
Pope

Claire Wilson
McIntosh

Ellen Conley
Allatoona

Emma Smith
Whitewater

Grace Blount
Vidalia

Halle Lane
McIntosh

Hannah Grace Defler
Starr’s Mill

Jasmine Ramirez
Camden County

Katy Riddle
Lee County

Kaitlin Montgomery
Trion
Kasey Stanley
Northgate

Katherine Grace Anderson
Dalton

Katlyn Williams
Eastside

Kerry Smethers
Collins Hill

Kiara Marshall
Dawson County

Lauren Padgett
East Laurens

Lauren Schimandle
McIntosh

Lucas Rary
Milton

Madelyn Mayo
East Laurens

Magan Poole
East Laurens
Maggie Hill
Commerce

Mali Payne
Eastside

Morgan Owens
Dalton

Nicole Mulkey
Dawson County

Reece Mauriello
Union Grove

Riley Grace Ferguson
Troup County

Sarah Hicks
Eastside

Sidnei Aguilar
Commerce

Susannah Kendrick
Whitewater

Tabitha D’Amato
Dacula

Tori Davis
Starr’s Mill
Congratulations  2018  All  State  Team  Members!
All State Team
All Start Team of the Year
Sidnei Aguilar
Commerce

Magan Poole
Eastside

Grace Anderson
Dalton

Susannah Kendrick
Whitewater

Ellen Conley
Allatoona

Kady Riddle
Lee County

Camille Cowherd
Buford

Alyssa Sherling
Ola
Tori Davis
Starr's Mill

Hannah Defler
Starr's Mill

Riley Ferguson
Troup County

Emma Smith
Whitewater

Abby Garrett
Bremen

Nicole Mulkey
Dawson County

Brielle Geres
Northgate

Katlyn Williams
Eastside

2017 © Georgia Cheerleading Coaches Association Copyright All Rights Reserved.