Members of the GCCA are eligible to nominate senior cheerleaders for the Georgia Cheerleader of the Year Scholarship Award. Nearly 200 nominees competed this fall to be named to the Georgia All-State Squad. Applicants are judged on scholarship application, interview, and performance. Coaches must be members of the GCCA and GACA in order to be eligible to nominate their seniors.
 
                        
COTY

Application
COTY

Nomination
COTY
Performance
Rubric
COTY

Performances
 
Previous COTY Winners

    2019 - Sidney Butler, Union Grove High School 
    2018 - Alyssa Sherling, Ola High School
    2017 - Madi Brock, South Forsyth High School
    2016 - Gabby Dunlap, Union Grove High School
    2015 - Rebekah White, Houston County High School
    2014 - Summer Sanders, Dawson County High School
    2013 - Macy Sarver, South Forsyth High School
    2012 - Michelle Schwartz, Allatoona High School
    2011 - Bess Glanton, Carrollton High School
    2010 - Shelby Ward, Fitzgerald High School
    2009 - Emily Stephens, East Coweta High School
    2008 - Mallory Gillam, Oconee County High School
    2008 - Kelli Stevenson, Johnson High School
    2007 - Shana Johnson, Cairo High School
    2006 - Ashley Hines, Jackson County High School
    2005 - Jamie Beggerly, Oconee County High School
    2004 - Christine Conley, Perry High School
    2003 - Elizabeth Jones, Valdosta High School
    2002 - Allison Lambert, Carrollton High School
    2001 - Brittany West, Alexander High School
    2000 - LaCresha Battle, Westside High School
    1999 - Kristen Bowens, Dooly Co. HS and Aubrey Lewis, Westside HS
    1998 - Wendy Lujan, Brookstone School
    1997 - Nicole Duncan, Newton High School
    1996 - Meg Emery, McIntosh High School
    1995 - Melanie Holmes, Heritage High School
Cheerleader of the Year Winners
Congratulations to our 2019 Cheerleader of the Year "Top 40"
Alex Bartlett
Whitewater

Allison Barnes
Chattooga
 
Alyssa Whitt
Pierce County

Anna-Cathryn Brown
Bleckley County

Annelyssa Destin
Sequoyah

Ashton Peters
Union Grove

Autumn “Brooke” Jordan
Northgate

Ava Lewis
East Coweta

Brianna Ladiero
Grovetown

Brittany Padgett
East Laurens
Callie Frazier
Northgate

Cambri Driskell
King’s Ridge Christian

Cassidy Hayes
Houston County

Catherine Mirocha
Union Grove

Charlize Reynolds
Washington County

Chloe Hendrix
Woodland

Dalyna Keo
Eastside

Danni Barwick
East Laurens

Doni Davis
Starr’s Mill

Emily Recker
Denmark
Emma Kate Baker
East Laurens

Haley Tanner
East Laurens

Hannah Russell
Houston County

Jordan Williams
Ware County

Kirklynn Sirmans
Loganville

Kristianna Morgan
Ola

Laurel Swafford
Jefferson

Lexi Sirard
Harris County

Madison Toole
Vidalia

Madison Cornwell
Woodland
Megan Hostetler
Allatoona

Mia Crider
Chattooga

Nikki Davis
Ola

Reese Sevigny
Northgate

Saylor Williams
Allatoona

Shannon Foley
Savannah Christian

Sidney Butler
Union Grove

Sierra Harris
West Laurens

Sydney Lovelace
Lakeside
 
Congratulations  2019 All  State  Team!
All State Team
All State Team of the Year
Kristianna Morgan
Ola

Saylor Williams
Allatoona

Annelyssa Destin
Sequoyah
 
Hannah Russell
Houston County
Jordan Williams
Ware County 

Brooke Jordan
Northgate 

Doni Davis
Starr’s Mill

Sidney Butler
Union Grove
Chloe Hendrix
Woodland 

Reese Sevigny
Northgate 

Emily Recker
Denmark

Callie Frazier
Northgate 
Alex Bartlett
Whitewater 

Madison Cornwell
Woodland 

Ava Lewis
East Coweta 

Cassidy Hayes
Houston County

2017 © Georgia Cheerleading Coaches Association Copyright All Rights Reserved.